We use cookies on our website and you can manage these via your browser setting at any time. See our Cookie Policy to learn more.
To review our Privacy Policy, including our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation, please see our Privacy Policy
PARENTS: Please note that you should allow cookies in order to log into the Parent Area. Further information
We're proud of our former pupils and for good reason.
Many have gone on to experience success as professional sportsmen and women in a variety of disciplines from skydiving and windsurfing to athletics and rugby.
You can find out more about them below...
INTERNATIONALS
Name | Country | Year | Details |
Richard Gardner | GBR | 1936 | 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Olympics, skiing |
Bob Whitworth | SCO | 1936 | Scotland Rugby Union |
Richard Hall | ENG | 1943 | England Rugby Union |
Mark Bodley-Scott | GBR | 1948 | 1948 London Olympics, coxed pair |
M. Walker | SCO | 1952 | Scotland Rugby Union |
David Wynne-Morgan | WAL | 1954 | Wales Squash Team |
John Selby | GBR | 1957 | British Ski Team |
Anthony Wober | ENG | 1958 | England VIII Rowing Empire Games |
Stewart Farquharson | GBR | 1960 | 1960 Rome Olympics & 1964 Tokyo Olympics, GBR VIII |
Paul Hoffman | USA | 1967 | 1968 Mexico Olympics, 1972 Munich Olympics, Silver medalist USA VIII |
Christopher Newling | GBR | 1970 | GBR World Surfing Championships |
Charles Dickenson | GBR | 1975 | England & Great Britain smallbore and fullbore target rifle shooting |
Edward Thomas | GBR | 1976 | 1976 Montreal Olympics Eventing and designer of the cross-country course for 1988 Seoul Olympics |
David Trick | ENG | 1980 | England Rugby Union |
Phillip Bruce | GBR | 1982 | GBR VIII Rowing, 4th World Championships |
Mutale Mulenga | ZAM | 1984 | 1984 Los Angeles Olympics, high jump |
Brian Mason | GBR | 1985 | World Championship Skidiving |
David Coulson | GBR | 1986 | GBR K2 Canoeing |
Sarah Lowe | ENG | 1986 | England Ladies Golf |
Mark Gale | USA | 1987 | USA Rugby Union |
Guy Dresser | GBR | 1988 | GBR K2 Canoeing |
Natasha Pym | GBR | 1988 | World Windsurfing Championships |
Nick Metcalfe | GEO | 1989 | Georgia Rugby Union |
Kenneth van Someren | GBR | 1991 | GBR Sprint Canoeing, K1 & K2 |
Annabel Eyres | GBR | 1992 | 1992 Barcelona Olympics, Women's double skull |
Phil De Glanville | ENG | 1992 | England Rugby Union, England Captain |
Guy Cribb | GBR | 1992 | GBR World Raceboarding (windsurfing) Championships, British Champion |
Hayden Kirk | GBR | 1994 | GBR K2 Canoeing |
James Clark | GBR | 1994 | GBR World Cup, K4, K2 & K1 |
Till Kriwet | GER | 1999 | German National Hockey Team |
HRH Princess Haya bint Hussein | JOR | 2000 | 2000 Sydney Olympics, Jordanian flag bearer and show jumper |
Christopher Boyle | FRA | 2002 | France Hockey Team |
Huw Bennett | WAL | 2003 | Wales Rugby Union, Wales Captain |
Tim Payne | ENG & British & Irish Lions | 2004 | England Rugby Union, British & Irish Lions |
Hinrich Romeike | GER | 2008 | 2004 Athens Olympics & 2008 Beijing Olympics, Double Gold medalist, individual and team eventing |
Matilda Long | GBR | 2009 | GBR European Yachting Championships |
John Pearce | GBR | 2012 | 2012 London Olympics, handball |
Henry Pyrgos | SCO | 2012 | Scotland Rugby Union, Scotland Captain |
Adrian Grifiths | CHN | 2015 | Chinese Rugby Union |
Ollie Devoto | ENG | 2016 | England Rugby Union |
Charlie Ewels | ENG | 2016 | England Rugby Union |
JUNIOR INTERNATIONALS
Sport | Name | Country |
Rugby Union | ||
Malcolm Green | ENG | |
Bruce Tozer | ENG | |
Rhydian Cox | ENG | |
Andrew Rochmankowski | ENG | |
Anthony Rochmankowski | SCO | |
Carwyn Phillips | WAL | |
Gavin Mee | ENG | |
Luke Bannon | ENG | |
Richard White | ENG | |
Martin Bolton | ENG | |
James Mundy | ENG | |
Tom Leigh | ENG | |
Fraser Wilford | SCO | |
Luke Evans | AUS | |
Jack Steadman | ENG | |
Ben Williams | ENG | |
Adam Bellamy | ENG | |
Will Skuse | ENG | |
Joe Buckle | ENG | |
Tom Vaughan-Edwards | ENG | |
Tom Woolstencroft | ENG | |
Max Clark | ENG | |
Rory Jennings | ENG | |
Macauley Quinn | SCO | |
Sam Elrick | ITA | |
Simone Elrick | ITA | |
Ellis Bevan | WAL | |
Spencer Davies | KEN | |
Athletics | ||
Richard Halpin | ENG | |
John Gayford | ENG | |
John Brunner | ENG | |
Paul Tolfree | ENG | |
Emily Shaw | ENG | |
Rowing | ||
Julian Rodd | GBR | |
Sasha Andrews | GBR | |
Benedict Poulton | GBR | |
Mark Hall | GBR | |
Rifle Shooting | ||
Adam Gibson | GBR | |
Casper Graham | ENG | |
Triathlon | ||
Becky Thurtell | GBR | |
Hockey | ||
Alice Pyrgos | ENG | |
Charlotte Mason | SCO | |
Cricket | ||
Matilda Callaghan | ENG | |
Skiing | ||
Zeynep Koksal | TUR | |
Shooting | ||
James Clark | GBR | |
Adam Gibson | GBR | |
Riding | ||
Francesca Grazebrook | GBR |